Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch a' Ghille-chnapain
More maps...

Hotels near Loch a' Ghille-chnapain

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch a' Ghille-chnapain

Also known as: Huisgill Burn

Loch a' Ghille-chnapain is a small lowland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.1 ha (2.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.4 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 170 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.181
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG329329
Latitude (lake centre) 57.308300
Longitude (lake centre) -6.435400
Altitude 148 m (486 ft)
Distance to sea 1.6 km (1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Eilean a'Cheo

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch a' Ghille-chnapain. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch a' Ghille-chnapain

comments powered by Disqus