Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Rèidh nan Loch
More maps...

Hotels near Rèidh nan Loch

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Rèidh nan Loch

Also known as: Reidh nan Loch

Rèidh nan Loch is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.4 ha (3.5 acres)
Perimeter 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 214 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.32
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG432338
Latitude (lake centre) 57.322300
Longitude (lake centre) -6.267000
Altitude 255 m (837 ft)
Distance to sea 3.4 km (2.1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Eilean a'Cheo

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Rèidh nan Loch. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Rèidh nan Loch

comments powered by Disqus