Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Mhic Leoid
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Mhic Leoid

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Mhic Leoid

Also known as: Loch Mhic LeĆ²id

Loch Mhic Leoid is a small upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.3 ha (5.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.6 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 227 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.128
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NJ008346
Latitude (lake centre) 57.391700
Longitude (lake centre) -3.650600
Altitude 307 m (1007 ft)
Distance to sea 25.1 km (15.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
UK Parliament constituency Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish Parliament constituency Inverness and Nairn
Unitary Authority Highland Council

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch Mhic Leoid. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Mhic Leoid

comments powered by Disqus