Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch nam Breac Móra
More maps...

Hotels near Loch nam Breac Móra

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch nam Breac Móra

Also known as: Loch nam Breac Mora, Loch nam Breac Mòra

Loch nam Breac Móra is a small upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.3 ha (5.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.7 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 304 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.39
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG932349
Latitude (lake centre) 57.357900
Longitude (lake centre) -5.439100
Altitude 318 m (1043 ft)
Distance to sea 3.4 km (2.1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch nam Breac Móra. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch nam Breac Móra

comments powered by Disqus