Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Coir' an Uillt Ghiubhais
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Coir' an Uillt Ghiubhais

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Coir' an Uillt Ghiubhais

Also known as: Loch Coire an Uillt Ghiubhais

Loch Coir' an Uillt Ghiubhais is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.1 ha (2.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 215 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.38
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH321354
Latitude (lake centre) 57.378400
Longitude (lake centre) -4.793400
Altitude 548 m (1798 ft)
Distance to sea 21.7 km (13.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Aird and Loch Ness
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Coir' an Uillt Ghiubhais. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Coir' an Uillt Ghiubhais

comments powered by Disqus