Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Mór
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Mór

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Mór

Also known as: Loch Mor, Loch Mòr

Loch Mór is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 6.5 ha (16.1 acres)
Perimeter 1.3 km (0.8 miles)
Maximum Fetch 516 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.473
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH151352
Latitude (lake centre) 57.369900
Longitude (lake centre) -5.076300
Altitude 645 m (2116 ft)
Distance to sea 20.9 km (13 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Aird and Loch Ness
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Mór. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Mór

comments powered by Disqus