Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Carn na Tòiteil
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Carn na Tòiteil

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Carn na Tòiteil

Also known as: Loch Carn na Toiteil

Loch Carn na Tòiteil is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.1 ha (2.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.4 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 146 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.123
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH301355
Latitude (lake centre) 57.378900
Longitude (lake centre) -4.826200
Altitude 485 m (1591 ft)
Distance to sea 23.4 km (14.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Aird and Loch Ness
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Carn na Tòiteil. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Carn na Tòiteil

comments powered by Disqus