Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch na Sròine
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na Sròine

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na Sròine

Also known as: Loch na Sroine

Loch na Sròine is a small upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 3.6 ha (8.9 acres)
Perimeter 0.8 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 319 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.203
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG900358
Latitude (lake centre) 57.364600
Longitude (lake centre) -5.492900
Altitude 315 m (1033 ft)
Distance to sea 0.7 km (0.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch na Sròine. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na Sròine

comments powered by Disqus