Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Garbh Breac
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Garbh Breac

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Garbh Breac

Also known as: Loch Garbh Bhreac

Loch Garbh Breac is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 5.9 ha (14.6 acres)
Perimeter 1.4 km (0.9 miles)
Maximum Fetch 500 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.611
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH434359
Latitude (lake centre) 57.386800
Longitude (lake centre) -4.605800
Altitude 287 m (942 ft)
Distance to sea 12.2 km (7.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Aird and Loch Ness
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Garbh Breac. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Garbh Breac

comments powered by Disqus