Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan a' Bhathaich
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan a' Bhathaich

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan a' Bhathaich

Also known as: Lochan a' Bhàthaich

Lochan a' Bhathaich is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.7 ha (1.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.4 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 188 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.424
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH408361
Latitude (lake centre) 57.388200
Longitude (lake centre) -4.649900
Altitude 256 m (840 ft)
Distance to sea 13.9 km (8.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Aird and Loch Ness
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan a' Bhathaich. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan a' Bhathaich

comments powered by Disqus