Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Meall a' Mhadaidh
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Meall a' Mhadaidh

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Meall a' Mhadaidh

Also known as: Loch Meal a' Mhadaidh

Loch Meall a' Mhadaidh is a small upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 4.1 ha (10.1 acres)
Perimeter 1.1 km (0.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 386 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.531
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH295365
Latitude (lake centre) 57.387600
Longitude (lake centre) -4.837500
Altitude 586 m (1923 ft)
Distance to sea 23.6 km (14.7 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Aird and Loch Ness
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Meall a' Mhadaidh. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Meall a' Mhadaidh

comments powered by Disqus