Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Féith a' Mhadaidh
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Féith a' Mhadaidh

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Féith a' Mhadaidh

Also known as: Loch Feith a' Mhadaidh, Loch Fèith a' Mhadaidh

Loch Féith a' Mhadaidh is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.4 ha (3.5 acres)
Perimeter 0.8 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 216 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.781
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG992372
Latitude (lake centre) 57.381000
Longitude (lake centre) -5.341500
Altitude 212 m (696 ft)
Distance to sea 6.9 km (4.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Féith a' Mhadaidh. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Féith a' Mhadaidh

comments powered by Disqus