Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Goblach
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Goblach

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Goblach

Also known as: Lochan Gobhlach

Loch Goblach is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 9.8 ha (24.2 acres)
Perimeter 2.4 km (1.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 565 m
Shoreline Development Index 2.179
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH084371
Latitude (lake centre) 57.384700
Longitude (lake centre) -5.188600
Altitude 257 m (843 ft)
Distance to sea 15.3 km (9.5 miles)
Islands 2
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Goblach. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Goblach

comments powered by Disqus