Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch à Chaoruinn
More maps...

Hotels near Loch à Chaoruinn

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch à Chaoruinn

Also known as: Loch a Chaoruinn

Loch à Chaoruinn is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.2 ha (0.5 acres)
Perimeter 0.2 km (0.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 85 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.296
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH752374
Latitude (lake centre) 57.410600
Longitude (lake centre) -4.077800
Altitude 285 m (935 ft)
Distance to sea 10.3 km (6.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
UK Parliament constituency Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Inverness South
Scottish Parliament constituency Inverness and Nairn
Unitary Authority Highland Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch à Chaoruinn. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch à Chaoruinn

comments powered by Disqus