Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch a' Chaorainn
More maps...

Hotels near Loch a' Chaorainn

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch a' Chaorainn

Also known as: Loch à Chaoruinn

Loch a' Chaorainn is a small upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 3.1 ha (7.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.9 km (0.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 362 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.526
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH755374
Latitude (lake centre) 57.410300
Longitude (lake centre) -4.073500
Altitude 277 m (909 ft)
Distance to sea 10.4 km (6.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
UK Parliament constituency Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Inverness South
Scottish Parliament constituency Inverness and Nairn
Unitary Authority Highland Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch a' Chaorainn. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch a' Chaorainn

comments powered by Disqus