Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch na Mèine
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na Mèine

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na Mèine

Also known as: Loch na Meine

Loch na Mèine is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.1 ha (2.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 198 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.267
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH376376
Latitude (lake centre) 57.400400
Longitude (lake centre) -4.703400
Altitude 354 m (1161 ft)
Distance to sea 15.7 km (9.8 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Aird and Loch Ness
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch na Mèine. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na Mèine

comments powered by Disqus