Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch a' Mhuilidh
More maps...

Hotels near Loch a' Mhuilidh

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch a' Mhuilidh

Also known as: Loch a' Mhuillidh

Loch a' Mhuilidh is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 42 ha (103.8 acres)
Perimeter 4.7 km (2.9 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.2 km
Shoreline Development Index 2.035
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH274380
Latitude (lake centre) 57.399900
Longitude (lake centre) -4.873800
Altitude 126 m (413 ft)
Distance to sea 25.1 km (15.6 miles)
Islands 2
Administrative Data
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Aird and Loch Ness
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch a' Mhuilidh. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch a' Mhuilidh

comments powered by Disqus