Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch an Airigh Fhraoich
More maps...

Hotels near Loch an Airigh Fhraoich

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch an Airigh Fhraoich

Also known as: Loch an A├Čridh Fhraoich

Loch an Airigh Fhraoich is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.6 ha (4 acres)
Perimeter 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 176 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.129
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH335384
Latitude (lake centre) 57.405400
Longitude (lake centre) -4.772100
Altitude 278 m (912 ft)
Distance to sea 19.2 km (11.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Aird and Loch Ness
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch an Airigh Fhraoich. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch an Airigh Fhraoich

comments powered by Disqus