Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch na Bà Ruaidhe
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na Bà Ruaidhe

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na Bà Ruaidhe

Also known as: Loch na Ba Ruaidhe

Loch na Bà Ruaidhe is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.6 ha (1.5 acres)
Perimeter 0.3 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 105 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.065
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG952393
Latitude (lake centre) 57.398700
Longitude (lake centre) -5.409400
Altitude 317 m (1040 ft)
Distance to sea 2.5 km (1.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch na Bà Ruaidhe. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na Bà Ruaidhe

comments powered by Disqus