Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch an Fhridhein
More maps...

Hotels near Loch an Fhridhein

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch an Fhridhein

Also known as: Loch an Fhridein

Loch an Fhridhein is a small lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2 ha (4.9 acres)
Perimeter 0.8 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 368 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.655
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG193398
Latitude (lake centre) 57.362100
Longitude (lake centre) -6.668200
Altitude 115 m (377 ft)
Distance to sea 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Eilean a'Cheo

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch an Fhridhein. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch an Fhridhein

comments powered by Disqus