Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch a' Chairn Bhain
More maps...

Hotels near Loch a' Chairn Bhain

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch a' Chairn Bhain

Also known as: Loch a' Chairn Bhàin

Loch a' Chairn Bhain is a small upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.9 ha (7.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.8 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 317 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.38
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG952398
Latitude (lake centre) 57.402900
Longitude (lake centre) -5.409400
Altitude 288 m (945 ft)
Distance to sea 2.1 km (1.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch a' Chairn Bhain. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch a' Chairn Bhain

comments powered by Disqus