Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Braigh an Achaidh
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Braigh an Achaidh

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Braigh an Achaidh

Also known as: Loch BrĂ igh an Achaidh

Loch Braigh an Achaidh is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 11.9 ha (29.4 acres)
Perimeter 2.5 km (1.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.1 km
Shoreline Development Index 2.071
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG743405
Latitude (lake centre) 57.399400
Longitude (lake centre) -5.757000
Altitude 287 m (942 ft)
Distance to sea 3 km (1.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ] [ 3 ] [ 4 ] [ 5 ] [ 6 ] [ 7 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch Braigh an Achaidh. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Braigh an Achaidh

comments powered by Disqus