Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch an Raithaid
More maps...

Hotels near Loch an Raithaid

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch an Raithaid

Also known as: Loch an Rathaid

Loch an Raithaid is a small lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.8 ha (6.9 acres)
Perimeter 0.8 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 324 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.302
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG553414
Latitude (lake centre) 57.397700
Longitude (lake centre) -6.073900
Altitude 52 m (171 ft)
Distance to sea 0.4 km (0.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Eilean a'Cheo

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch an Raithaid. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch an Raithaid

comments powered by Disqus