Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch an Laogh
More maps...

Hotels near Loch an Laogh

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch an Laogh

Also known as: Loch an Laoigh

Loch an Laogh is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 40.4 ha (99.8 acres)
Perimeter 3.9 km (2.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.4 km
Shoreline Development Index 1.708
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH020415
Latitude (lake centre) 57.420800
Longitude (lake centre) -5.298900
Altitude 272 m (892 ft)
Distance to sea 8.3 km (5.1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch an Laogh. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch an Laogh

comments powered by Disqus