Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch na Beiste
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na Beiste

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na Beiste

Also known as: Loch na Bèiste

Loch na Beiste is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.5 ha (3.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.6 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 259 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.348
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH390422
Latitude (lake centre) 57.442200
Longitude (lake centre) -4.682800
Altitude 238 m (781 ft)
Distance to sea 12.8 km (7.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Aird and Loch Ness
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch na Beiste. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na Beiste

comments powered by Disqus