Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch na Larach
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na Larach

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na Larach

Also known as: Loch na Làrach

Loch na Larach is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.7 ha (4.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.7 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 313 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.535
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG726433
Latitude (lake centre) 57.423300
Longitude (lake centre) -5.788500
Altitude 283 m (928 ft)
Distance to sea 1.9 km (1.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch na Larach. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na Larach

comments powered by Disqus