Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch an Fheòir
More maps...

Hotels near Loch an Fheòir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch an Fheòir

Also known as: Loch an Fheoir

Loch an Fheòir is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.2 ha (3 acres)
Perimeter 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 158 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.339
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG734437
Latitude (lake centre) 57.427500
Longitude (lake centre) -5.775300
Altitude 322 m (1056 ft)
Distance to sea 2.2 km (1.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ] [ 3 ] [ 4 ] [ 5 ] [ 6 ] [ 7 ] [ 8 ] [ 9 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch an Fheòir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch an Fheòir

comments powered by Disqus