Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Coire na Sgùile
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Coire na Sgùile

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Coire na Sgùile

Also known as: Loch Coire na Sguile

Loch Coire na Sgùile is a small high-altitude lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.2 ha (3 acres)
Perimeter 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 193 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.222
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH251439
Latitude (lake centre) 57.451600
Longitude (lake centre) -4.915000
Altitude 708 m (2323 ft)
Distance to sea 26.4 km (16.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Aird and Loch Ness
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch Coire na Sgùile. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Coire na Sgùile

comments powered by Disqus