Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch na Cuile
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na Cuile

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na Cuile

Also known as: Loch nan Cuile

Loch na Cuile is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.5 ha (3.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 211 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.214
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH431438
Latitude (lake centre) 57.458000
Longitude (lake centre) -4.615600
Altitude 207 m (679 ft)
Distance to sea 8.5 km (5.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Aird and Loch Ness
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch na Cuile. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na Cuile

comments powered by Disqus