Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch an Fhuar-thuill Mhóir
More maps...

Hotels near Loch an Fhuar-thuill Mhóir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch an Fhuar-thuill Mhóir

Also known as: Loch an Fhuar-thuill Mhoir, Loch an Fhuar-thuill Mhòir

Loch an Fhuar-thuill Mhóir is a high-altitude loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 5.4 ha (13.3 acres)
Perimeter 0.9 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 307 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.075
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH239440
Latitude (lake centre) 57.452200
Longitude (lake centre) -4.936500
Altitude 768 m (2520 ft)
Distance to sea 27.7 km (17.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Aird and Loch Ness
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch an Fhuar-thuill Mhóir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch an Fhuar-thuill Mhóir

comments powered by Disqus