Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch a Ghlinne Bhig
More maps...

Hotels near Loch a Ghlinne Bhig

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch a Ghlinne Bhig

Also known as: Loch a' Ghlinne Bhig

Loch a Ghlinne Bhig is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 5.3 ha (13.1 acres)
Perimeter 1.3 km (0.8 miles)
Maximum Fetch 397 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.606
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG412444
Latitude (lake centre) 57.416200
Longitude (lake centre) -6.311400
Altitude 168 m (551 ft)
Distance to sea 4.3 km (2.7 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Eilean a'Cheo

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch a Ghlinne Bhig. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch a Ghlinne Bhig

comments powered by Disqus