Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Ravag
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Ravag

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Ravag

Also known as: Allt Dearg

Loch Ravag is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 7.7 ha (19 acres)
Perimeter 1.7 km (1.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 481 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.737
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG380450
Latitude (lake centre) 57.419600
Longitude (lake centre) -6.365300
Altitude 147 m (482 ft)
Distance to sea 4.8 km (3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Eilean a'Cheo

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Ravag. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Ravag

comments powered by Disqus