Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch na Beinne Baine
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na Beinne Baine

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na Beinne Baine

Also known as: Loch na Beinne BĂ ine

Loch na Beinne Baine is a small high-altitude lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.1 ha (2.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.4 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 141 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.075
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG799462
Latitude (lake centre) 57.452700
Longitude (lake centre) -5.669000
Altitude 786 m (2579 ft)
Distance to sea 5.2 km (3.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch na Beinne Baine. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na Beinne Baine

comments powered by Disqus