Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Coultrie/Loch an Loin
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Coultrie/Loch an Loin

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Coultrie/Loch an Loin

Also known as: Glasnock

Loch Coultrie/Loch an Loin is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 39.4 ha (97.4 acres)
Perimeter 5.9 km (3.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 2.1 km
Shoreline Development Index 2.644
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG855456
Latitude (lake centre) 57.450300
Longitude (lake centre) -5.576300
Altitude 46 m (151 ft)
Distance to sea 4 km (2.5 miles)
Islands 2
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Coultrie/Loch an Loin. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Coultrie/Loch an Loin

comments powered by Disqus