Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch na Uachdair
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na Uachdair

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na Uachdair

Also known as: Loch an Uachdair

Loch na Uachdair is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 6.5 ha (16.1 acres)
Perimeter 1.9 km (1.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 425 m
Shoreline Development Index 2.044
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG582470
Latitude (lake centre) 57.449200
Longitude (lake centre) -6.030400
Altitude 77 m (253 ft)
Distance to sea 0.7 km (0.4 miles)
Islands 2
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Eilean a'Cheo

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch na Uachdair. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na Uachdair

comments powered by Disqus