Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Dughaill
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Dughaill

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Dughaill

Also known as: Loch Dùghaill

Loch Dughaill is a large lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 98.1 ha (242.4 acres)
Perimeter 5.7 km (3.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 2.3 km
Shoreline Development Index 1.622
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG996472
Latitude (lake centre) 57.470600
Longitude (lake centre) -5.343200
Altitude 27 m (89 ft)
Distance to sea 8 km (5 miles)
Islands 1
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Dughaill. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Dughaill

comments powered by Disqus