Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch a' Bhealaich Mhóir
More maps...

Hotels near Loch a' Bhealaich Mhóir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch a' Bhealaich Mhóir

Also known as: Loch a' Bhealaich Mhoir, Loch a' Bhealaich Mhòir

Loch a' Bhealaich Mhóir is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.9 ha (4.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.8 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 269 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.568
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG965498
Latitude (lake centre) 57.493200
Longitude (lake centre) -5.395800
Altitude 675 m (2215 ft)
Distance to sea 8.2 km (5.1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ] [ 3 ] [ 4 ] [ 5 ] [ 6 ] [ 7 ] [ 8 ] [ 9 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch a' Bhealaich Mhóir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch a' Bhealaich Mhóir

comments powered by Disqus