Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Ord Loch
More maps...

Hotels near Ord Loch

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Ord Loch

Also known as: Achamore

Ord Loch is a small lowland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.1 ha (2.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 203 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.291
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH901499
Latitude (lake centre) 57.526700
Longitude (lake centre) -3.835700
Altitude 148 m (486 ft)
Distance to sea 6.8 km (4.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
UK Parliament constituency Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Nairn
Scottish Parliament constituency Inverness and Nairn
Unitary Authority Highland Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Ord Loch. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Ord Loch

comments powered by Disqus