Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan Papa
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan Papa

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan Papa

Also known as: Lochan Prapa

Lochan Papa is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.3 ha (3.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 187 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.265
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG810505
Latitude (lake centre) 57.492100
Longitude (lake centre) -5.655700
Altitude 373 m (1224 ft)
Distance to sea 1.9 km (1.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan Papa. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan Papa

comments powered by Disqus