Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Coire Lair
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Coire Lair

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Coire Lair

Also known as: Loch Coire Làir

Loch Coire Lair is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 9.1 ha (22.5 acres)
Perimeter 1.6 km (1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 628 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.473
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG975505
Latitude (lake centre) 57.499300
Longitude (lake centre) -5.380300
Altitude 387 m (1270 ft)
Distance to sea 8.6 km (5.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Coire Lair. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Coire Lair

comments powered by Disqus