Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Cnoc na Mòinteich
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Cnoc na Mòinteich

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Cnoc na Mòinteich

Also known as: Loch Cnoc na Mointeich

Loch Cnoc na Mòinteich is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 11.1 ha (27.4 acres)
Perimeter 1.4 km (0.8 miles)
Maximum Fetch 482 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.156
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH113511
Latitude (lake centre) 57.511000
Longitude (lake centre) -5.151800
Altitude 577 m (1893 ft)
Distance to sea 20 km (12.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Cnoc na Mòinteich. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Cnoc na Mòinteich

comments powered by Disqus