Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Carn na Cloiche Mòire
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Carn na Cloiche Mòire

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Carn na Cloiche Mòire

Also known as: Loch Carn na Cloiche Moire

Loch Carn na Cloiche Mòire is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.7 ha (1.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.4 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 134 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.276
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH380534
Latitude (lake centre) 57.542300
Longitude (lake centre) -4.707700
Altitude 438 m (1437 ft)
Distance to sea 15.9 km (9.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Carn na Cloiche Mòire. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Carn na Cloiche Mòire

comments powered by Disqus