Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch nam Breac Mèith
More maps...

Hotels near Loch nam Breac Mèith

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch nam Breac Mèith

Also known as: Loch nam Breac Meith

Loch nam Breac Mèith is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.7 ha (1.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.4 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 147 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.239
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH066553
Latitude (lake centre) 57.546800
Longitude (lake centre) -5.233200
Altitude 382 m (1253 ft)
Distance to sea 16.4 km (10.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch nam Breac Mèith. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch nam Breac Mèith

comments powered by Disqus