Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch na Mòine Móire
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na Mòine Móire

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na Mòine Móire

Also known as: Loch na Moine Moire, Loch na Mòine Mòire

Loch na Mòine Móire is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 6.6 ha (16.3 acres)
Perimeter 1.3 km (0.8 miles)
Maximum Fetch 501 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.414
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH046559
Latitude (lake centre) 57.551700
Longitude (lake centre) -5.266600
Altitude 228 m (748 ft)
Distance to sea 14.4 km (9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch na Mòine Móire. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na Mòine Móire

comments powered by Disqus