Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch na Curadh
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na Curadh

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na Curadh

Also known as: Loch na Curach

Loch na Curadh is a small lowland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.2 ha (3 acres)
Perimeter 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 178 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.299
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG739563
Latitude (lake centre) 57.540600
Longitude (lake centre) -5.778900
Altitude 135 m (443 ft)
Distance to sea 2 km (1.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch na Curadh. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na Curadh

comments powered by Disqus