Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch na Caorach
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na Caorach

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na Caorach

Also known as: Loch na Gaorach

Loch na Caorach is a small lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 4.8 ha (11.9 acres)
Perimeter 1.2 km (0.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 509 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.513
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG747565
Latitude (lake centre) 57.543100
Longitude (lake centre) -5.766500
Altitude 86 m (282 ft)
Distance to sea 1.2 km (0.8 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch na Caorach. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na Caorach

comments powered by Disqus