Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Ussie
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Ussie

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Ussie

Also known as: Ussie, Loch

Loch Ussie is a large lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 82.4 ha (203.6 acres)
Perimeter 6.6 km (4.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.4 km
Shoreline Development Index 2.049
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH505570
Latitude (lake centre) 57.578800
Longitude (lake centre) -4.501800
Altitude 128 m (420 ft)
Distance to sea 3.8 km (2.3 miles)
Islands 7
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Dingwall and Seaforth

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Ussie. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Ussie

comments powered by Disqus