Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch a' Choire Léith
More maps...

Hotels near Loch a' Choire Léith

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch a' Choire Léith

Also known as: Loch a' Choire Leith, Loch a' Choire Lèith

Loch a' Choire Léith is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.8 ha (4.4 acres)
Perimeter 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 195 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.078
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH322576
Latitude (lake centre) 57.578000
Longitude (lake centre) -4.806400
Altitude 418 m (1371 ft)
Distance to sea 21.9 km (13.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch a' Choire Léith. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch a' Choire Léith

comments powered by Disqus