Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch an Eich Bhain
More maps...

Hotels near Loch an Eich Bhain

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch an Eich Bhain

Also known as: Loch an Eich Bhàin

Loch an Eich Bhain is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 8.8 ha (21.7 acres)
Perimeter 1.7 km (1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 573 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.584
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH424580
Latitude (lake centre) 57.585000
Longitude (lake centre) -4.637500
Altitude 137 m (449 ft)
Distance to sea 11.9 km (7.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch an Eich Bhain. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch an Eich Bhain

comments powered by Disqus