Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch an Fhìdhleir
More maps...

Hotels near Loch an Fhìdhleir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch an Fhìdhleir

Also known as: Loch an Fhidhleir

Loch an Fhìdhleir is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 6.5 ha (16.1 acres)
Perimeter 1.7 km (1.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 513 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.911
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG727581
Latitude (lake centre) 57.556400
Longitude (lake centre) -5.801000
Altitude 97 m (318 ft)
Distance to sea 1.6 km (1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ] [ 3 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch an Fhìdhleir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch an Fhìdhleir

comments powered by Disqus